Skip to main content

Chapter Listing

You are here

Region 1 Northeastern U.S.

Title Chapter Chair Country
Binghamton Section Joint Chapter, RL07/AES10/EM14 Vincent Socci United States
Boston Section Chapter, AES10 Eli Brookner United States
Connecticut Chapter, AES10 Theodora Saunders United States
Long Island Section Chapter, AES10 Dave Mesecher United States
Mohawk Valley Section Chapter, AES10 Lauren Huie United States
New Jersey Coast Section Joint Chapter, AES10/TM14 Arshad Zarak United States
North Jersey Section Chapter, AES10 Goran Djuknic United States
Rochester Section Joint Chapter, AES10/COM19 Nirmala Shenoy United States
Syracuse Section Joint Chapter, AES10/COM19/SP01 Mustafa C. Gursoy United States

Region 2 Eastern U.S.

Title Chapter Chair Country
Baltimore Section Chapter, AES10 David Price United States
Cleveland Section Joint Chapter, RL07/IM09/AES10/IE13/EMB18 Vincent Lalli United States
Dayton Section Chapter, AES10 Shaun Frost United States
Philadelphia Section Chapter, AES10 Fauzia Ahmad United States
Washington/Northern Virginia Joint Section Chapter, AES10 Bill Culver United States

Region 3 Southeastern U.S.

Title Chapter Chair Country
Atlanta Section Chapter, AES10/GRS29 Kristin Frinkley Bing United States
Canaveral Section Joint Chapter, AES10/C16 Charles Chapman United States
Florida West Coast Section Joint Chapter, AES10/C16 James Lumia United States
Huntsville Section Chapter, AES10 Bob Berinato United States
Melbourne Section Jt. Chapter William Junek United States
Orlando Section Chapter, AES10 Michael Orlovsky United States

Region 4 Central U.S.

Title Chapter Chair Country
Southeastern Michigan Section Chapter, AES10/COM19 Malcolm W. Lunn United States
Twin Cities Chapter, AES10 Firooz Sadjadi United States

Region 5 Southwestern U.S.

Title Chapter Chair Country
Central Texas Section Joint SMC/AES Chapter Walt Downing United States
Dallas Section Chapter, AES10 Chris Pilcher United States
Fort Worth Section Chapter, AES10 Gene Bibb United States
Galveston Bay Section Joint Chapter, VT/AES/C/EMB/RA/PE Zafar Taqvi United States
Kansas City Section Chapter, AES10 Robert Groh United States
Pikes Peak Section Chapter, AES10 United States
Saint Louis Section Chapter, AES10 Robert Menzel United States
Wichita Section Chapter, AES10 George Dean United States

Region 6 Western U.S.

Title Chapter Chair Country
Buenaventura Section Chapter, AES10 Ray Kallaher United States
Orange County Section Chapter, AES10 Kai-Bor Yu United States
San Diego Section Chapter, AES10 Kathleen A. Kramer United States
Seattle Section Chapter, AES10 Tyler Marshall United States

Region 7 Canada

Title Chapter Chair Country
Kitchener-Waterloo Section Chapter, AES10 Reza Dizaji Canada
Montreal Section Joint Chapter, AES10/SMC28 Luis Rodrigues Canada
Ottawa Section Chapter, AES10 Hugh Reekie Canada
Quebec Section Chapter, AES10/OE22/GRS29 Yves De Villers Canada
Toronto Section Chapter Hassan A. Kojori Canada
Vancouver Section Joint Chapter, AES10/GRS29 David G. Michelson Canada
Winnipeg Section AES and GRS Joint Societies Chapter Nariman Firoozy Canada

Region 8 Europe, Mid East, Africa

Title Chapter Chair Country
IEEE Germany Section Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society Chapter Wolfgang Koch Germany
Benelux Section Chapter Mark Bentum Netherlands
Croatia Section Joint Chapter, AES10, GRS29 Juraj Bartolic Croatia
Denmark Section, VT06/AES10/IT12/COM19 Ramjee Prasad Denmark
France Section, AES10 Stephane Kemkemian France
Greece Section Joint Chapter, VT06/AES10 Dimitrios Efstathiou Greece
Israel Section Chapter, AES10 Yaakov Oshman Israel
Italy Section Chapter, AES10 Gaspare Galati Italy
Poland Section Chapter, AP03/AES10/MTT17 Wojciech Krzysztofik Poland
Russia (Northwest) Section Chapter, SP01/AES10/UFFC20 Yuri Filatov Russia
Russia (Siberia) Section Jt. Chapter Vitaly Suhotin Russia
South Africa Section Joint Chapter, AES10/GRS Meena Lysko South Africa
Spain Section Chapter, AES10 Jesus Garcia Spain
Switzerland Chapter, AES10 Heinz Wipf Switzerland
Tunisia Section Chapter, AES10 Adel M. Alimi Tunisia
Turkey Section Chapter, AES10 Murat Efe Turkey
Ukraine (East) Joint Chapter, AES/MTT/AP/ED/EMB/GRS/NPS Nickolay T. Cherpak Ukraine
Ukraine Section Joint Chapter, SP01/AES10 Yuliya Averyanova Ukraine
UKRI Section Joint Chapter, OE22/GRS29/AES10 Yong Xue United Kingdom

Region 9 Latin America

Title Chapter Chair Country
Argentina Section Chapter, AES10 Mathe Ladislao Argentina
Columbia Section Chapter, AES10 Oscar E. Guzman Cuesta Colombia
Guadalajara Section Chapter, AES10 Luis Valtierra Mexico
South Brazil Section Chapter, AES10 Andre Fenili Brazil
Univ Distrital Francisco Jose De Caldas German Cabuya Colombia

Region 10 Asia and Pacific

Title Chapter Chair Country
Bangalore Section Chapter KoteswaraRao Tatipamula India
Beijing Section Chapter, AES10 Shunjun Wu China
India Council Joint Chapter, AES10/COM19/LEO36 Quraish Bakir India
Indonesia Section Joint Chapter, GRS29/AES10 Arifin Nugroho Indonesia
Islamabad Section Chapter, AES10/GRS29 Khalid M. Tahir Pakistan
Japan Council Chapter, AES10 Tetsuo Kirimoto Japan
Madras Section, AES10 Nagappan Andiappan India
Nanjing Section Chapter, AES10 Xiao-Hua Zhu China
Queensland Section Chapter, AES10 Steve Ashfield Australia
Seoul Section Chapter, AES10 Young Kil Kwag South Korea
Singapore Section Joint Chapter, AES10/GRS29 See Kye Yak Singapore
South Australia Section Joint Chapter, AES10/CS23 Cheng Chew Lim Australia
Tokyo/Sapporo/Sendai/Shin-Etsu/Nagoya/Kansai/Hiroshima/Shikoku/Fukuoka Joint Sections Chapter, AES Tetsuo Kirimoto Japan

Student Branch

Title Chapter Chair Country
Florida Institute of Technology Stephane Bucaille United States
Missouri University of Science and Technology Student Chapter, Saint Louis Section Steve E Watkins United States
Pontificia Universidad Javeriana Sede Bogotá Student Branch Chapter Jairo Hurtado Colombia
Student Branch Chapter at the Fundacao Universidade Federal do ABC Eduardo Machado de França Brazil
Student Branch Chapter at the Unidad Profesional Interdiscip En Ing Tec Avanzada Minelia Veronica Landeros Mendez Mexico
Tunisia Student Chapter Chafaa Hamrouni Tunisia
University of Waterloo, Ontario Steven Waslander Canada

Field of Interest

“The field of interest shall be the organization, systems engineering, design, development, integration, and operation of complex systems for space, air, ocean, or ground environments. These systems include but are not limited to navigation, avionics, mobile electric power and electronics, radar, sonar, telemetry, military, law-enforcement, automatic test, simulators, and command and control."


Technology Navigator

Send Us A Message