AESS IEEE Fellows

As it stands today, the IEEE Grade of Fellow is conferred by the Board of Directors upon a person with an extraordinary record of accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest. The total number selected in any one year does not exceed one-tenth of one percent of the total voting Institute membership.

AESS Members elevated to IEEE Fellows are listed below by year.

IEEE Resources

IEEE Fellow is a distinction reserved for select IEEE members whose extraordinary accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest are deemed fitting of this prestigious grade elevation. Visit the IEEE website to learn more about the history of the IEEE Fellow grade, the elevation process, and how the program evolved through the years to become the program it is today. Nominations are due by 1 March each year.

2023

Michael Braasch
for contributions to GPS multipath error characterization and
mitigation

Karen Haigh
for contributions to closed-loop control of embedded systems

Anthony Martone
for contributions to the development and validation of cognitive
radar systems

Khanh Pham
for leadership in military aerospace decision support systems and
strategic small business innovation

2022

Maruthi Akella
for contributions to spacecraft control systems

Chee-Yee Chong
for contributions to information fusion methods for multi-sensor tracking

Jerald Nespor
for contributions Digital AESA Radar Systems

Daniel Tazartes
for contributions to inertial sensors and navigation systems

Frank van Diggelen
for contributions to assisted global navigation satellite systems for consumer applications

2021

Stefano Coraluppi
for contributions to multi-sensor multi-target tracking

Michael D. Griffin
for leadership in space infrastructure and Space Shuttle, International Space Station, Hubble and other missions​

Robert T-I. Shin
for leadership in electromagnetic modeling of radar systems and in microwave remote sensing

Birsen Yazici
for contributions to synthetic aperture radar and passive imaging​

2020

Jeff Krolik
for contributions to statistical signal and sensor array processing for radar and sonar

Marco Martorella
for contributions to multi-static inverse synthetic aperture radars

Daniel Rabideau
for contributions to radar architectures and technologies

Christ Richmond
for contributions to adaptive array processing algorithms

Evaluated by other Societies

Mengdao Xing
for contributions to radar imaging and motion compensation algorithms

2019

Steven Butler
for technical leadership in aerospace systems

Hongbin Li
for contributions to adaptive radar signal processing with limited data

Teng Long
for contributions to high resolution radar systems 

Marco Lops
for contributions to radar target detection and estimation in clutter

Bruce Suter
for contributions to data acquisition for aerospace sensory information systems

2018

Fauzia Ahmad 
for contribution to through-the-wall radar imaging

Erik Blasch
for leadership in aerospace information fusion systems

Brian Rigling
for contributions to synthetic aperture radar imaging

Kevin Sangston
for contributions to coherent detection of radar signals in clutter

David Whelan
for leadership in space-based navigation, synchronization, and surveillance

2017

Raviraj Adve
for contributions to cognitive sensing in passive and diversity

Uwe Hanebeck
for contributions to nonlinear estimation and control

Phillip Pace
for leadership in radar signal processing, receiver design, and direction finding architectures

Michael Rice
for contributions to communication waveforms, detection algorithms, and channel models for aeronautical telemetry

Frank Robey
for leadership in development of advanced radar systems

Evaluated by other Societies

Qilian Liang (CIS)
for contributions to interval type-2 fuzzy logic systems

Robert Palmer (GRS)
for contributions to atmospheric and meteorological radar science

Lars Ulander (GRS)
for advances in VHF- and UHF-band synthetic aperture radar

2016

Christopher Baker
for contributions to cognitive sensing in passive and diversity

William Baldygo
for leadership in signal processing for radar systems

Edward Baranoski
for leadership in knowledge-aided radar systems for indoor environments

Shannon Blunt
for contributions to radar waveform diversity and design

David Doman
for contributions to flight dynamics and control

Giuseppe Fabrizio
for contributions to adaptive array signal processing in over-the-horizon radar systems

Lance Kaplan
for contributions to signal processing and information fusion for situational awareness

Ellis Meng
for contributions to biomedical microelectromechanical systems

Daniele Mortari
for contributions to navigational aspects of space systems

Evaluated by other Societies

Thor Fossen (CS)
for contributions to modelling and controlling of marine crafts

Mark Yeary (IM)
for contributions to radar systems for meteorology

Martin Vossiek (MTT)
for contributions to the design of wireless and radar positioning systems

Erik Larsson (SP)
for contributions to the technology of multi-antenna wireless communications

2015

Randy Avent
for leadership in automatic target recognition technology

Kristine Bell
for contributions to statistical signal processing with radar and sonar applications

Daniel Bliss
for contributions to adaptive sensor systems in radar and communications

Gordon Frazer
for contributions to advanced over-the-horizon radar

Gerard Lachapelle
for contributions to signal processing for global navigation satellite systems

Abhijit Mahalanobis
for contributions to the development of correlation filters for automatic target recognition

Teresa Pace
for contributions to image and signal processing algorithms for sensor systems

Unnikrishna Pillai
for contributions to adaptive signal processing and radar systems

Robert Qiu
for contributions to ultra-wideband wireless communiations

James Shields
for leadership in advanced guidance, navigation and information systems

William Song
for contributions in high-performance low-power embedded processors

Evaluated by other Societies

S. Gunasekaran (C)
for contributions to high-performance computer vision algorithms for airborne applications

Henry Leung (CAS)
for contributions to chaotic communications and nonlinear signal processing

David Love (COMM)
for contributions to feedback-adaptive wireless communication systems

Ji Wu (GRS)
for leadership in satellite remote sensing programs

2014

Joachim Ender
for contributions to multi-channel synthetic aperture radar and radar array signal processing

Robert Ewing
for contributions to electronic system design in avionics

Yu Morton
for contributions to the understanding of ionospherice effects on global navigation satellite signals

Marina Ruggieri
for contributions to millimeter-wave satellite communications

Paul Ryan
for contributions to aviation safety

Iram Weinstein
for leadership in signal processing and test methods for radars detecting advanced aircraft and cruise missiles in severe terrain clutter

Evaluated by other Societies

Hao Huang (IA)
for contributions to electric power generation, conversion, and control in aircraft

Hassan Kojori (IA)
for contributions to the design and application of predictive and diagnostic algorithms in power electronics converters

Kim Fowler (IM)
for contributions to mission-critical and safety-critical systems engineering

Hector Fenech (SysC)
for leadership in the definition of telecommunications satellite architectures and systems through innovation and technological exploitation

Zachary Lemnois (SysC)
for leadership in advanced technologies of defense security systems

2013

Erwin Gangl
for development of digital avionics intra-communication systems and Mil-Std-1553

Marshall Greenspan
for contributions to design and development multi-channel radars

Antonio De Maio
for contributions to radar signal processing

Evaluated by other Societies

Christian Pichot (AP)
for contributions to microwave tomography and antenna designs

Om-Prakash Calla (GRS)
for leadership in space applications of microwave technology and remote sensing

Gerhard Krieger (GRS)
for contributions to advanced synthetic aperture radar systems

Mihai Datcu (GRS)
for contributions to information mining of high resolution synthetic aperature radar and optical earth observation images

2012

Sanjai Kohli
for leadership in developing consumer global positioning

Mark Richards
for contribution in radar signal processing education 

Pedro Rustan
for contributions to miniature satellite technologies

Roy Streit
for contributions to multi-target tracking, classification, and sonar signal processing

2011

Maria Greco
for contributing to non-Gaussian radar clutter modeling and signal processing algorithms

Christopher Hegarty
for contributions to satellite navigation for civil aviation

Wolfgang Koch
for contributions to radar processing and target tracking theory

Eric Mokole
for leadership and contributions to ultra-wideband radar, waveform diversity, and tranionspheric space radar

2010

Kuochu Chang
for contributions to multisensor data fusion and Bayesian inference

David Daniels
for contributions to Ground-Penetrating Radar

Daniel Fuhrmann
for contributions to adaptive radar signal processing

Pier Francesco Guarguglini
for leadership in aviation, aerospace, and defense communities

James Leonard
for contributions to the integration of military avionics

Randolph Moses
for contributions to statistical signal processing

Grant Strokes
for leadership in the development and implementation of advanced space search systems

2009

John Betz
for contributions to signal design and radio frequency compatibility of global positioning and navigation satellite systems 

Frederick Daum
for the integration of modern mathematical signal processing and tracking techniques to practical radar implementation 

Ralph Kohler
for contributions to aerospace electronic systems and Communications, Command, Control And Intelligence infrastructure 

Konstantin Lukin 
for contributions to research in noise and chaotic waveform radars

Joel Schindall
for leadership in satellite communication and surveillance systems

Felix Yanovsky
for contributions to airborne radar for flight safety

2008

John Bay
for leadership in model-based design and integration methods for large-scale embedded systems

Paul Ebert
for contributions to the standard international aircraft collision avoidance system

William Melvin
for contributions to adaptive signal processing methods in radar systems

Ramanarayanan Viswanathan
for contributions to distributed detection and decision fusion in sensor systems

Matthew Ganz
for contributions to adaptive antennas and advanced radar systems

Rajan Srinivasan
for contributions to importance sampling and distributed detection in radar and communications 

Mourad Barkat
for contributions to adaptive thresholding radar signal detection